Privacy Policy

The issue of data protection and confidentiality is a topic we take very seriously and we follow the applicable national and European data protection regulations.


General

This website (the “Website”) forms part of the EMD Serono Canada family of websites http://emdserono.ca/  and is owned and operated by EMD Serono, a division of EMD Inc., Canada ("EMD Serono”, “We”, “Us”, or “Our”) and Our contractors. Your access to Our Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with the terms, conditions, notices and disclaimers contained in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use which can be found at http://emdserono.ca/en/legal_statement.html (together, We refer to the Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy as the "Conditions of Use"). By using Our Website you agree and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information (information that can be used to identify you) as outlined in this Privacy Policy.  

This Privacy Policy sets out our policy on the gathering and use of information on Our Website. EMD Serono is committed to providing safe web sites for visitors and has implemented this Privacy Policy to demonstrate firm commitment to your privacy. We comply with applicable Canadian privacy laws, including the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”).

If you don’t want to be bound by the Conditions of Use, do not access Our Website. You can contact us by mail at:

EMD Serono - Head office 

2695 North Sheridan Way, Suite 200 Mississauga, ON L5K 2N6

Date of Last Revision: May 22, 2018

No responsibility for links to third party sites

Our Website may contain links to other web sites. This Privacy Policy applies only to EMD Serono's Website and not to any other websites. Be sure to check the privacy policy of any linked website and direct any related inquiries to the operator of the linked website. Links to third party websites are provided as a convenience and are for informational purposes only. You acknowledge and agree that links to such sites cannot be taken as reflecting Our endorsement or sponsorship of the sites or any association with their owners.

Contacting us by e-mail 

Any communication, comments, ideas, concepts, know-how, techniques, material or other information (collectively, the “Communication”) that you voluntarily post or transmit to EMD Serono by e-mail is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and non-proprietary. If you transmit a Communication to Us by e-mail, you grant Us and our affiliates, an unrestricted, irrevocable license to use, reproduce, display, modify, transmit, distribute, publish, broadcast or post your Communication for any purpose.

However, We will not release your name in connection with such Communication unless: (a) you expressly grant Us permission to do so; (b) We notify you at the time you submit the Communication that the Communication you submit to may be published or otherwise used with your name on it; or (c) We are required to do so by law. 

Modifications to this Privacy Policy

EMD Serono reserves the right to modify the Conditions of Use of Our Website including this Privacy Policy at any time and at Our sole discretion. However, We want to ensure that you are aware of any changes to the Conditions of Use. We will post prominent notices on Our Website regarding any planned changes to these Conditions of Use for at least thirty days before they come into effect, after which the changes will immediately become effective. By continuing to use Our Website after any such changes, you indicate that you accept the modified Conditions of Use. 

What personal information do we collect?

Definition of personal information:

Personal information is information about you that identifies you as an individual, for example, your name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number.

Only personal information you voluntarily share

EMD Serono only collects personal information that you voluntarily provide to access or use Our Website. If you refuse, are unwilling, or cannot accept the Conditions of Use, which include this Privacy Policy, we may be unable to provide you with information or services from this Website, and you should contact us by other means.

Registration information

Generally, you are not required to register to access Our Website. However, in specific cases, non-registered users may be asked to voluntarily provide certain personal information. You will be informed what information is required and what information is optional in order to access the Website in each such case.

Only registered users are allowed to use the interactive sections of Our Website (e.g., comment posting, commenting, etc.). If you wish to participate in any interactive section of Our Website, you can, provided you meet any requirements for registration (e.g., you must be a fully qualified and registered Canadian physician to access any physician-only sections of Our Website), become a registered user by completing and submitting the registration form. Your personal information may be required to facilitate your use of and access to the interactive portions of Our Website and for EMD Serono to provide you with useful information. When you access Our Website as a registered user, the personal information you provide during the registration process is used to help enable certain interactive tools available only to registered users on the Website.

How do we use information collected about visitors to Our Website?

General web-development

Personal information gathered on EMD Serono 's Website may be used in the aggregate for research and development in order to improve Our Website and for future site development, improvement, and optimization. Specifically, We may use information gathered about you for the following purposes: (a) to monitor interest in Our products; (b) to assist us to improve and optimize the content of Our Website through tracking of pattern view information on Our Website; (c) to create a profile for you in order to better customize content to your interests; and (d) to display content on our Website in accordance with your selected preferences. All personal information is stored on secure servers maintained by EMD Serono or by a third party on Our behalf. Information collected on Our Website, including personal information, may be stored on secure servers located outside of Canada. 

EMD Serono  may collect or use aggregated information that does not contain personal information to track and monitor visitors' use of Our Website. We may also, at our discretion, disclose aggregated information that does not include personally identifiable information to third parties. 

Promotional uses & Unsubscribing

If you request, EMD Serono  will use your personal information to send information to you for marketing, promotional, and informative purposes. This information may be sent in the form of commercial electronic messages if you have given Us consent to receive information in this way. 

If you decide, for any reason, that you no longer wish to receive such communications from Us, you may withdraw your consent to that use by contacting EMD Serono  as set forth below, by following any instructions included in such commercial electronic communication for unsubscribing, or by modifying your registration information, as applicable.

Service providers

EMD Serono  may partner with third parties in order to provide you with the products or services that you have requested. These third party service providers must comply with this Privacy Policy when using your personal information.

When do we disclose your personal information?

Exceptions to our no disclosure policy.

EMD Serono  does not sell your personal information to third parties. We will not disclose your personal information unless: (a) you are notified of, and agree to, the disclosure when you submit your information; (b) the disclosure is required by law or by an order of a competent court; (c) Our rights or property, or those of users of the Website are in jeopardy; or (d) the safety of users of Our Website or the safety of general public are in jeopardy. 

Types of service provider disclosure & storage of your personal information.

EMD Serono may have third party service providers perform services relating to the development, operation and maintenance of Our Website or relating to other services noted above. These third party service providers may have access to your personal information as reasonably necessary for them to providing their services to Us.

We are careful to ensure that all of the information provided to Us is secure as possible. However, you are aware that transmissions of data over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be completely secure. EMD Serono, Our affiliates and Our directors, officers, employees, agents, contractors, subcontractors or agents of the foregoing do not represent, warrant or guarantee that personal information will be protected against misuse, loss or modification, nor do such parties accept liability for the security of users’ personal information submitted to or in connection with the Website.

Our policy on “Cookies”

General

Like many web site operators, EMD Serono uses a standard technology called "Cookies" on Our Website. Cookies are small data files that a server transmits to your computer through your browser when you access a website on the Internet. Cookies are used to enhance website functionality and to track web traffic to and from websites. You can disable cookies by turning them off in your browser; however, some websites and some areas of Our Website may not function properly if you do so.

Whenever We use Cookies, we will not collect personally identifiable information without your explicit permission.

3rd parties & cookies

Third party websites, including those linked to via Our Website may also collect your personal information through the use of Cookies. Neither EMD Serono, nor our affiliates, directors, officers, employees, agents, contractors, subcontractors or agents of the foregoing shall be responsible for how such operators of third party websites collect, use or disclose your personal information. Please contact these operators directly for information on their data collection and distribution policies. 

Modifications to this policy

EMD Serono reserves the right to modify the Conditions of Use, including this Privacy Policy, at any time and at Our sole discretion. However, We want to ensure that you are aware of any changes to the Conditions of use. We will post prominent notices on Our Website regarding any planned changes to these Conditions of Use for at least thirty days before they come into effect, after which the changes will immediately become effective. By continuing to use Our Website after any such changes, you indicate that you accept the modified Conditions of Use. 

Social media, forum, or comment posting and your privacy

Disclaimer regarding forum or comment posting

EMD Serono welcomes you to participate in our discussion, commenting, and social media channels. We welcome you to contribute to the discussion.

Please use care and discretion when posting personal information on Our Website. Be aware that when you post personal information such as your name, email address, and phone number, that information may be collected and used by third parties to send you unsolicited communications. You acknowledge that We cannot control, and shall not be responsible for, the communications you may receive when you participate in such communities.

Child privacy

Protecting children’s privacy is extremely important to EMD Serono. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children nor do we knowingly allow children to register on, or to request information through, Our Website.

Right To Unsubscribe

You can unsubscribe from any communications from  EMD Serono  by following any instructions included in such communication for unsubscribing, or by modifying your registration information, as applicable.

Contact

Privacy Officer
EMD Serono, Canada
2695 North Sheridan Way
Suite 200 
Mississauga, Ontario
L5K 2N6

Which cookies are used?

We use cookies on our website. If you do not want to take advantage of our cookies, you can find out in the help function of your browser how to set your browser to prevent it from accepting new cookies or deleting existing cookies. There you will also learn how to block your browser for all new cookies or which settings you should make to receive a notification of new cookies.

The legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 f GDPR, whereby Merck's authorization arises from the fact that, on the one hand, Merck has an interest in evaluating the website data for purposes of website optimization and, on the other hand, a concerned person can reasonably foresee at the time when the personal data is collected and in view of the circumstances under which it is carried out (in particular the above-mentioned measures) that it will possibly be processed for this purpose.

Please see the following table for cookies that we currently use on our website:

Name of Cookie 1st or 3rd party Cookie? If 3rd party: Who is setting it? Purpose of the Cookie? What data holds the Cookie? Is it a session or persistent Cookie? If persistent, how long is its lifespan?
___utmvc 3rd party - mwfs.merckgroup.com     persistent 23 seconds
__sharethis_cookie_test__ 1st party     session  
__stid 3rd party - .sharethis.com Used to monitor “click-stream” activity, e.g. web pages viewed, navigation from page to page, time spent on each page etc.   persistent 1 year
__unam 1st party Used to monitor “click-stream” activity, e.g. web pages viewed, navigation from page to page, time spent on each page etc.   persistent 9 months
_ga 3rd party - google-analytics.com Used to distinguish users. different values persistent 2 years
_gat 3rd party - google-analytics.com Used to throttle request rate. different values persistent 10 minutes
_gid 3rd party - google-analytics.com Used to throttle request rate against Google Analytics. Stores the number of requests against Google Analytics. persistent 1 minute
_pk_id... 1st party     persistent 1 year
_pk_ses... 1st party     persistent 30 minutes
_utma 3rd party - google-analytics.com Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. different values persistent 2 years from set/update
_utmb 3rd party - google-analytics.com Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. different values persistent 30 mins from set/update
_utmt 3rd party - google-analytics.com Used to throttle request rate. different values persistent 10 minutes
_utmv 3rd party - google-analytics.com Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVarmethod. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. different values persistent 2 years from set/update
_utmz 3rd party - google-analytics.com Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. different values persistent 6 months from set/update
ACOOKIE 3rd party - sdc01.merck.de     persistent 10 years
ADRUM_BT 3rd party - pub.s7.exacttarget.com Used to give real-time insight into application performance.   persistent 32 seconds
AKA_A2 1st party     persistent 1 hour
AMCV S_... 1st party     session  
AMCV_... 1st party Used to identify a unique visitor.   persistent 2 years
AMP_TOKEN 3rd party - google-analytics.com Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. different values persistent 30 seconds to 1 year
ASP.NET_SessionId 3rd party - sitetours.merckgroup.com Used to keep the user's status for all page requests.   session  
AWSALB 3rd party - qfx.tools.investis.com Used to deliver the provider´s service seamlessly from multiple services using a load balancer, so the cookie simply records which server cluster is serving you.   persistent 7 days
AWSELB 3rd party - irs.tools.investis.com Used to map the session to the instance.   session  
demdex 3rd party - .demdex.net Used to assign a unique ID to a site visitor.   persistent 6 months
dpm 3rd party - .dpm.demdex.net     persistent 6 months
eid 3rd party - criteo.com
This cookie keeps information such as which pages you viewed and certain other parameters in order to provide more relevant advertisements to our users.
  persistent 6 months
everest_g_v2 3rd party - .everesttech.net Used to map clicks to other events on the client's website.   persistent 2 years
everest_session_v2 3rd party - .everesttech.net     session  
FORMASSEMBLY 3rd party - advenio.tfaforms.net Used to provide our users with online forms. User´s session will be stored within a cookie.   persistent 25 years
fr 3rd party - .facebook.com Used to display a range of advertising products, such as real-time bids from third party advertisers.   persistent 3 months
gac_<property-id> 3rd party - google-analytics.com Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and AdWords accounts, AdWords website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out. different values persistent 90 days
GPS 3rd party - .youtube.com Used to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location (mobile devices).   persistent 30 minutes
has_js 1st party Used to indicate whether or not the visitor´s browser has JavaScript enabled.   session  
IDE 3rd party - .doubleclick.net Used to register and report the user's actions on the website after viewing or clicking on one of the provider's ads.   persistent 1 year
igodigitalst 3rd party - .igodigital.com Used to capture customer behavior to improve the quality of the experience of our online customers, including enhanced browsing experiences.   session  
igodigitaltc2 3rd party - .igodigital.com Used to capture customer behavior to improve the quality of the experience of our online customers, including enhanced browsing experiences.   persistent 10 years
incap_ses_... 3rd party - .tools.investis.com  Used for visitor recognition.   session  
JSESSIONID 1st party Session ID needed for e.g. Registration SESSION ID session  
loglevel 1st party     session  
m_survey… 3rd party - .myaudience.de      persistent 1 year
merck_survey... 3rd party - mafo1.myaudience.de   different values persistent 1 year
nlbi_... 3rd party - .tools.investis.com Used for visitor recognition.   session  
OldSearchTerm 1st party     session  
personalization_id
3rd party - twitter.com
This cookie is set due to Twitter integration and sharing capabilities for the social media.
  persistent 2 years
PHPSESSID 1st party Identify the current browser session SESSION ID session The cookie is deleted when the browser is closed
PREF 3rd party - .youtube.com Used to keep statistics on how visitors use YouTube videos on various websites.   persistent 8 months
s_cc 1st party Set and read by the JavaScript code to determine if cookies are enabled.   session  
s_getNewRepeat 1st party     persistent 1 year
search 1st party     session  
st_shares_... 1st party     session  
TAFSessionId 1st party   SESSION ID session  
TAFTrackingId 1st party     persistent 90 years
UID 3rd party - .scorecardresearch.com Used to monitor “click-stream” activity, e.g. web pages viewed, navigation from page to page, time spent on each page etc.   persistent 2 years
uid 3rd party - criteo.com
This cookie keeps information such as which pages you viewed and certain other parameters in order to provide more relevant advertisements to our users.
  persistent 3 months
visid_incap_... 3rd party - .tools.investis.com Used for visitor recognition.   persistent 1 year
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE 3rd party - .youtube.com Used to estimate user bandwidth on pages with built-in YouTube videos.   persistent 6 months
WT_FPC 3rd party - Webtrends Used to distinguish users different values persistent 2 years
YSC 3rd party - .youtube.com Used to register a unique ID to keep statistics of YouTube videos that the user has seen.   session  

Group Privacy Office

at Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany

Redirect

You have accessed emdserono.ca, but for users from your part of the world, we originally designed the following web presence merckgroup.com

Let's go

Share Disclaimer

By sharing this content, you are consenting to share your data to this social media provider. More information are available in our Privacy Statement