Privacy Policy

The issue of data protection and confidentiality is a topic we take very seriously and we follow the applicable national and European data protection regulations.


General

This website (the “Website”) forms part of the EMD Serono Canada family of websites http://emdserono.ca/  and is owned and operated by EMD Serono, a division of EMD Inc., Canada ("EMD Serono”, “We”, “Us”, or “Our”) and Our contractors. Your access to Our Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with the terms, conditions, notices and disclaimers contained in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use which can be found at http://emdserono.ca/en/legal_statement.html (together, We refer to the Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy as the "Conditions of Use"). By using Our Website you agree and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information (information that can be used to identify you) as outlined in this Privacy Policy.  

This Privacy Policy sets out our policy on the gathering and use of information on Our Website. EMD Serono is committed to providing safe web sites for visitors and has implemented this Privacy Policy to demonstrate firm commitment to your privacy. We comply with applicable Canadian privacy laws, including the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”).

If you don’t want to be bound by the Conditions of Use, do not access Our Website. You can contact us by mail at:

EMD Serono - Head office 

2695 North Sheridan Way, Suite 200 Mississauga, ON L5K 2N6

Date of Last Revision: May 22, 2018

No responsibility for links to third party sites

Our Website may contain links to other web sites. This Privacy Policy applies only to EMD Serono's Website and not to any other websites. Be sure to check the privacy policy of any linked website and direct any related inquiries to the operator of the linked website. Links to third party websites are provided as a convenience and are for informational purposes only. You acknowledge and agree that links to such sites cannot be taken as reflecting Our endorsement or sponsorship of the sites or any association with their owners.

Contacting us by e-mail 

Any communication, comments, ideas, concepts, know-how, techniques, material or other information (collectively, the “Communication”) that you voluntarily post or transmit to EMD Serono by e-mail is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and non-proprietary. If you transmit a Communication to Us by e-mail, you grant Us and our affiliates, an unrestricted, irrevocable license to use, reproduce, display, modify, transmit, distribute, publish, broadcast or post your Communication for any purpose.

However, We will not release your name in connection with such Communication unless: (a) you expressly grant Us permission to do so; (b) We notify you at the time you submit the Communication that the Communication you submit to may be published or otherwise used with your name on it; or (c) We are required to do so by law. 

Modifications to this Privacy Policy

EMD Serono reserves the right to modify the Conditions of Use of Our Website including this Privacy Policy at any time and at Our sole discretion. However, We want to ensure that you are aware of any changes to the Conditions of Use. We will post prominent notices on Our Website regarding any planned changes to these Conditions of Use for at least thirty days before they come into effect, after which the changes will immediately become effective. By continuing to use Our Website after any such changes, you indicate that you accept the modified Conditions of Use. 

What personal information do we collect?

Definition of personal information:

Personal information is information about you that identifies you as an individual, for example, your name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number.

Only personal information you voluntarily share

EMD Serono only collects personal information that you voluntarily provide to access or use Our Website. If you refuse, are unwilling, or cannot accept the Conditions of Use, which include this Privacy Policy, we may be unable to provide you with information or services from this Website, and you should contact us by other means.

Registration information

Generally, you are not required to register to access Our Website. However, in specific cases, non-registered users may be asked to voluntarily provide certain personal information. You will be informed what information is required and what information is optional in order to access the Website in each such case.

Only registered users are allowed to use the interactive sections of Our Website (e.g., comment posting, commenting, etc.). If you wish to participate in any interactive section of Our Website, you can, provided you meet any requirements for registration (e.g., you must be a fully qualified and registered Canadian physician to access any physician-only sections of Our Website), become a registered user by completing and submitting the registration form. Your personal information may be required to facilitate your use of and access to the interactive portions of Our Website and for EMD Serono to provide you with useful information. When you access Our Website as a registered user, the personal information you provide during the registration process is used to help enable certain interactive tools available only to registered users on the Website.

How do we use information collected about visitors to Our Website?

General web-development

Personal information gathered on EMD Serono 's Website may be used in the aggregate for research and development in order to improve Our Website and for future site development, improvement, and optimization. Specifically, We may use information gathered about you for the following purposes: (a) to monitor interest in Our products; (b) to assist us to improve and optimize the content of Our Website through tracking of pattern view information on Our Website; (c) to create a profile for you in order to better customize content to your interests; and (d) to display content on our Website in accordance with your selected preferences. All personal information is stored on secure servers maintained by EMD Serono or by a third party on Our behalf. Information collected on Our Website, including personal information, may be stored on secure servers located outside of Canada. 

EMD Serono  may collect or use aggregated information that does not contain personal information to track and monitor visitors' use of Our Website. We may also, at our discretion, disclose aggregated information that does not include personally identifiable information to third parties. 

Promotional uses & Unsubscribing

If you request, EMD Serono  will use your personal information to send information to you for marketing, promotional, and informative purposes. This information may be sent in the form of commercial electronic messages if you have given Us consent to receive information in this way. 

If you decide, for any reason, that you no longer wish to receive such communications from Us, you may withdraw your consent to that use by contacting EMD Serono  as set forth below, by following any instructions included in such commercial electronic communication for unsubscribing, or by modifying your registration information, as applicable.

Service providers

EMD Serono  may partner with third parties in order to provide you with the products or services that you have requested. These third party service providers must comply with this Privacy Policy when using your personal information.

When do we disclose your personal information?

Exceptions to our no disclosure policy.

EMD Serono  does not sell your personal information to third parties. We will not disclose your personal information unless: (a) you are notified of, and agree to, the disclosure when you submit your information; (b) the disclosure is required by law or by an order of a competent court; (c) Our rights or property, or those of users of the Website are in jeopardy; or (d) the safety of users of Our Website or the safety of general public are in jeopardy. 

Types of service provider disclosure & storage of your personal information.

EMD Serono may have third party service providers perform services relating to the development, operation and maintenance of Our Website or relating to other services noted above. These third party service providers may have access to your personal information as reasonably necessary for them to providing their services to Us.

We are careful to ensure that all of the information provided to Us is secure as possible. However, you are aware that transmissions of data over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be completely secure. EMD Serono, Our affiliates and Our directors, officers, employees, agents, contractors, subcontractors or agents of the foregoing do not represent, warrant or guarantee that personal information will be protected against misuse, loss or modification, nor do such parties accept liability for the security of users’ personal information submitted to or in connection with the Website.

Our policy on “Cookies”

General

Like many web site operators, EMD Serono uses a standard technology called "Cookies" on Our Website. Cookies are small data files that a server transmits to your computer through your browser when you access a website on the Internet. Cookies are used to enhance website functionality and to track web traffic to and from websites. You can disable cookies by turning them off in your browser; however, some websites and some areas of Our Website may not function properly if you do so.

Whenever We use Cookies, we will not collect personally identifiable information without your explicit permission.

3rd parties & cookies

Third party websites, including those linked to via Our Website may also collect your personal information through the use of Cookies. Neither EMD Serono, nor our affiliates, directors, officers, employees, agents, contractors, subcontractors or agents of the foregoing shall be responsible for how such operators of third party websites collect, use or disclose your personal information. Please contact these operators directly for information on their data collection and distribution policies. 

Modifications to this policy

EMD Serono reserves the right to modify the Conditions of Use, including this Privacy Policy, at any time and at Our sole discretion. However, We want to ensure that you are aware of any changes to the Conditions of use. We will post prominent notices on Our Website regarding any planned changes to these Conditions of Use for at least thirty days before they come into effect, after which the changes will immediately become effective. By continuing to use Our Website after any such changes, you indicate that you accept the modified Conditions of Use. 

Social media, forum, or comment posting and your privacy

Disclaimer regarding forum or comment posting

EMD Serono welcomes you to participate in our discussion, commenting, and social media channels. We welcome you to contribute to the discussion.

Please use care and discretion when posting personal information on Our Website. Be aware that when you post personal information such as your name, email address, and phone number, that information may be collected and used by third parties to send you unsolicited communications. You acknowledge that We cannot control, and shall not be responsible for, the communications you may receive when you participate in such communities.

Child privacy

Protecting children’s privacy is extremely important to EMD Serono. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children nor do we knowingly allow children to register on, or to request information through, Our Website.

Right To Unsubscribe

You can unsubscribe from any communications from  EMD Serono  by following any instructions included in such communication for unsubscribing, or by modifying your registration information, as applicable.

Contact

Privacy Officer
EMD Serono, Canada
2695 North Sheridan Way
Suite 200 
Mississauga, Ontario
L5K 2N6

Group Privacy Office

at Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany

Redirect

You have accessed emdserono.ca, but for users from your part of the world, we originally designed the following web presence merckgroup.com

Let's go

Share Disclaimer

By sharing this content, you are consenting to share your data to this social media provider. More information are available in our Privacy Statement