EMD Serono, Canada
Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany
Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany

Privacy Policy

Introduction
EMD Serono Canada recognizes the importance of respecting your privacy. You trust us with your personal information, and we intend to treat your information with the care and security it deserves.
In this document, we outline the reasons why EMD Serono Canada and its related programs collect, use and share your personal information. We will show examples of the ways we collect, use and share your personal information. As part of that responsibility, we have developed these policies and procedures to ensure our compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and other applicable Canadian federal and provincial privacy legislation.
EMD Serono Canada is responsible for the personal information it holds or is under its control, including personal information it entrusts to service providers. We have designated a Privacy Officer to ensure our compliance with Canadian privacy legislation to receive and respond to customers’ questions and complaints; and to deal with requests for access and rectification of files.  Please find our Privacy Officer’s contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy.
Protecting our Customer’s Privacy means:
  • We will not sell, lease or rent your personal information or our customer lists.
  • We collect personal information only with your consent for the purpose(s) for which you have given consent
  • We keep your personal information, questions, and transactions with us confidential; and we employ the appropriate security safeguards.
top
What is “personal information”?
The definition of “personal information” is contained within the PIPEDA and other applicable Canadian privacy legislation.  Personal information is information that is collected about an identifiable individual, for example, your name and address.
Type of personal information we may collect:
  • First name, last name, address, telephone numbers, medical information, contact information, payment information, insurance information
We collect your personal information in order to:
  • Identify you in order to administer and process your request for order processing, for product or marketing literature requests
  • Analyze information we receive from you on a volunteer basis when we are conducting a survey of your preferences, needs or interests
  • Provide you services available under our Support Programs, and provide updates to your Healthcare Professional
  • Identify and process credit application requests for direct accounts, assess credit worthiness, and collect on monies owed
  • Protect parties from fraud and error
  • Identify you and any complaints that you may have regarding our services, and provide appropriate response
  • Comply with legal and regulatory requirements
We gather personal information from you directly or through your approved representative. Information may be provided verbally or may be provided in writing through consent forms for our Support Programs.  Information will also be received from third party contractors that will provide services on behalf of EMD Serono Canada. We only collect and you will only be asked to provide information that is necessary for the purpose(s) disclosed to you.
top
Sharing of personal information with third parties
In certain circumstances we share personal information with other parties. We share information:
  • To manage the delivery of products and services to you. We may share your personal information with other entities: payment processors, collection agencies, courier services, mailing houses, software developers, and third party auditors.
  • To provide specialty services to you, we may share personal information with contract Nursing Agencies to provide home injection training through our Support Program.
  • In our product Support Programs we may share information with your prescribing physician.
  • In our direct-to-home prescription delivery service, we may share information with the dispensing pharmacy.
  • To assist you with reimbursement from your insurance provider, we may share information with a third party service provider specializing in such services.
We do not necessarily share your personal information with each and every type of company listed above.  The personal information we share depends on the types of services that you request. We will not sell, lease or rent your personal information or our customer lists.
Upon your request, we will not use your personal information for any purpose that you request us not to and we will not share your personal information with other companies. In the event that you limit or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to offer services or products. We will let you know which services or products we cannot provide.
top
Security of data
We will protect your personal information with appropriate security safeguards. For example, we restrict access to confidential customer information to authorized individuals only, and physical security safeguards are in place to prevent unauthorized access to our facilities. Additionally, our contracts with other companies obligate them to protect your personal information.
top
Consent
Depending on the nature and sensitivity of your personal information, your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of such information can be express or positive (express and positive consent may be oral, in writing or electronic), or implied (such as by using one of our products or services) in which case we assume that you consent. Your authorized representative may give consent.
If you provide us with the personal information of another person, you represent that you have all necessary authority and consent from such person for the collection, use and disclosure of such personal information for the purposes for which it is provided to us and in accordance with this privacy policy.
You may withdraw your consent at any time as long as you give reasonable notice of withdrawal.  You can change withdrawal or refuse your consent by calling us toll-free at 1-888-737-6668.
top
Call monitoring
In order to provide exceptional customer service, we coach our customer care representatives on an ongoing basis.  It is important for us to understand how our representatives are handling calls and the problems they may encounter.  As such, if you have a telephone conversation with a representative, we may monitor the call for coaching and quality control purposes.
top
Retention of personal information
We do not retain your personal information any longer than is necessary to effectively provide you with the product or service you have requested or with legal requirements.  Medical information that you have provided is kept as a permanent record, which is required to be maintained by Health authorities.
Purchasing customers accounting transactions are required to be kept for at least 7 years. 
We routinely remove from our system personal and account information that we no longer require, or information that we find to be out of date (i.e. mail that is returned because occupant has moved).
top
Accuracy and reviewing personal information
EMD Serono Canada encourages all its employees to ensure the accuracy of information that it collects. If you recognize that your personal information is incorrect, please advise your customer service representative. We will amend our records as quickly as possible.
If you wish to access and review your personal information that we have accumulated, we will require a written request. Our goal is to respond to your concerns within 30 days of receipt of your written request. If we are unable to respond to your request within this time frame, we will contact you directly and explain the reason for the delay.
There may be instances when the law permits us to refuse your request to access to your personal information. For example, if providing access to your personal information would reveal confidential or personal information about someone else (and we are unable to separate your data) we may be unable to fulfill your request.
top
Alternative format
If you have a sensory disability and require your personal information to be made available in an alternative format to the method we normally use, we will make reasonable efforts to convert your personal information into an alternative format to suit your needs.
top
Changes to the Privacy Policy
EMD Serono Canada reserves the right to change, modify or amend this policy at any time.  However, when a significant change has been made, you will be contacted within a reasonable time by phone, mail or e-mail.
top
Contact information
If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies or procedures, or if you would like to review, verify or amend your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact us.
We may be reached by phone at 1-888-737-6668 or by fax at 905-919-0299.
Alternatively, you may write to us at:
Privacy Officer
EMD Serono Canada
2695 North Sheridan Way
Suite 200 
Mississauga, Ontario
L5K 2N6


top

SERVICES